Home > Python Cannot > Python Cannot Change Thread Mode After It Is Set

Python Cannot Change Thread Mode After It Is Set

Contents

Unless it created the thread itself. –Hans Passant Dec 15 '10 at 18:07 Okay, but unfortunately, I can't count on that. Not the answer you're looking for? Just like gdb, the lldb command interpreter does a shortest unique string match on command names, so the following two commands will both execute the same command: (lldb) breakpoint set -n If you need to view more complex data or change program data, you can use the general "expression" command. check over here

The question of disabling stdio when running brings up a good opportunity to show how to set debugger properties in general. The commands are all of the form: [-options [option-value]] [argument [argument...]] The command line parsing is done before command execution, so it is uniform across all the commands. Wednesday, September 19, 2007 12:15 AM Reply | Quote 0 Sign in to vote I solve it myself:   create a new thread and put all those COM related code in Categories Automation del.icio.us Excel Firefox flickr GoldMine GUI Automation Idle Curiosities Machine Learning Other printers Python QuickBooks Searching Better SQL Ubuntu Uncategorized VNC Web Services win32 WordPress My Other Websites Becky's

Rpc_e_changed_mode

I suspect that many people calling CoInit from a thread *will* immediately call win32com.client.Dispatch, so I would be quite surprised if it would break things. If you need to put a backslash or double-quote character in an argument you back-slash it in the argument. share|improve this answer answered Dec 15 '10 at 17:54 Hans Passant 659k819711628 Hans, I think you may be on to something. Or the Thread.SetApartmentState() for a managed thread that you create yourself.

Fortunately, if you don't like one of our aliases, you an easily get rid of it by running (for example): (lldb) command unalias b I actually also do: (lldb) command alias Anyone an idea why ? 2.Does anyone knows a better way than CDO to connect a mailbox on a Exchange 5.5 server ? As I said above, "expression" is one of the "raw" commands. Post your question and get tips & solutions from a community of 418,791 IT Pros & Developers.

To interrupt your inferior program, type CTRL+C. So "thread continue" is just "c", etc. As with gdb, you can start lldb and specify the file you wish to debug on the command line: $ lldb /Projects/Sketch/build/Debug/Sketch.app
Current executable set to '/Projects/Sketch/build/Debug/Sketch.app' (x86_64). Straight line equation more hot questions question feed default about us tour help blog chat data legal privacy policy work here advertising info mobile contact us feedback Technology Life / Arts

When trying to run this code, I get the following error message : Unhandled Exception: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80010106): Cannot change thread mode after it is set. 1. This isn't possible, the apartment state for a thread is locked in on the first call to CoInitializeEx(). The other piece of information in the breakpoint listing is whether the breakpoint location was resolved or not. All the functionality of the debugger is available as classes in the Python interpreter, so the more complex commands that in gdb you would introduce with the "define" command can be

Coinitializeex Failed

Or is there a way I can programmatically check the thread's apartment state? If you find any instances where the command interpreter isn't doing its job, please file a bug. Rpc_e_changed_mode Use "--script" if you want to implement your breakpoint command using the Python script instead. Coinit_apartmentthreaded You can tell whether the expression was resolved or not by checking the locations field in "breakpoint list", and we report the breakpoint as "pending" when you set it so you

That fixed the issue, though it's quite a hollow victory since I still don't know what's going on. check my blog Related Sites Visual Studio Visual Studio Integrate VSIP Program Microsoft .NET Microsoft Azure Connect Forums Blog Facebook LinkedIn Stack Overflow Twitter Visual Studio Events YouTube Developer Resources Code samples Documentation Downloads Monday, September 17, 2007 5:26 PM Reply | Quote Answers 0 Sign in to vote This is quite common when you DLL is not the first DLL that may initializes COM. talk about Argus and what it involves [Infra] Fix race condition related errors [Test] Test WinRM certificate auth [Infra] Make save_instance_output callable from other places. Coinitialize Msdn

Similarly, a file and line breakpoint might result in multiple locations if that file and line were inlined in different places in your code. Please fix. [Infra] No retry for run_command_verbose, please implement Ping Mordred to see why the platform requirements haven't been cherry-picked in feature/0.10 [Infra] Execute remote commands with retry. [Tests] Crash in CDO & threading : Cannot change thread mode after it is set. this content We have the same problem in the C++ compiler and we stuff like the following:   Code Snippet HRESULT hr = CoInitialize(NULL);  

// Only record that we initialized COM if that is

Well life with Windows and Python is hard at least. Setting breakpoints We've discussed how to set breakpoints above. won't require "source adminrc" for argus to run anymore Fix for compatibility with the latest version of Tempest Add plugin architecture for supporting RDO or other OpenStack deployments beside devstack Check

I'd like some feedback on how to best fix it.

For the most part anywhere you can specify a setting on a generic entity (threads, for example) you can also apply the option to a particular instance, which can also be Thanks, Mark Previous message: [python-win32] Reading custom output parameters fromLabVIEW/Acti veX Next message: [python-win32] Bug in pythoncom.CoInitialize(Ex) Messages sorted by: [ date ] [ thread ] [ subject ] [ author Interestingly though, a thread that calls CoInit then immediately calls win32com.client.Dispatch *will* see the error - but as in my example, the traceback will point at the wrong place. Fix SetUserSSHPublicKeysPlugin bug [Tests] x64 python bits [VFAT] check for a label and for a path, to see if it's a configdrive Get the last error (using GetLastError) when an API

Related 1289Catch multiple exceptions at once?5Should managed code return an error or throw exceptions to unmanaged code?811Manually raising (throwing) an exception in Python1Importing Function From Unmanaged DLL in C# Application5Using tlbexp.exe My reasoning is that people calling CoInitialize() don't care about the threading model - all they want is to be able to use a COM object from their thread. When you see arguments to commands specified in the Syntax in angle brackets like , that indicates that that is some common argument type that you can get further help on have a peek at these guys According to Dependency Walker, these modules could not be found: MSVCR90D.DLL IESHIMS.DLL WER.DLL Any thoughts or suggestions are appreciated.

You can use the help command to get an overview of which commands are available or to obtain details about specific commands. If you attach to a process, or launch a process with the "--no-stdin" option, the command interpreter is always available to enter commands. Friday, September 21, 2007 7:02 PM Reply | Quote All replies 0 Sign in to vote This is quite common when you DLL is not the first DLL that may initializes Examining Thread State Once you've stopped, lldb will choose a current thread, usually the one that stopped "for a reason", and a current frame in that thread (on stop this is

Finally, the results of the expressions are stored in persistent variables (of the form $[0-9]+) that you can use in further expressions, like: (lldb) expr self = $0
$4 = (SKTGraphicView Completion is initiated by a hitting a TAB. We tried to organize the settings hierarchically using the structure of the basic entities in the debugger. Make a seperate copy of your code and tear things out until it starts working again.

Initialize you thread as STA before starting and your problem will be gone. You could cache the thread, so you don't have to create and CoInitialize() it every time, but don't let it do work in the background and return to your caller: again, About Me/Contact © 2016, Blended Technologies LLC Entries (RSS) and Comments (RSS). If you call "frame variable" passing in the names of a particular local(s), only those variables will be printed.

You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. You can delete, disable, set conditions and ignore counts either on all the locations generated by your logical breakpoint, or on any one of the particular locations your specification resolved to. For instance, we might do: (lldb) breakpoint set --selector alignLeftEdges:
Breakpoint created: 1: name = 'alignLeftEdges:', locations = 1, resolved = 1 You can find out about the breakpoints you've set Advanced Search Forum Visual C++ & C++ Programming Visual C++ Programming error: hres 0x80010106 Cannot change thread mode after it is set.

To inspect the current state of your process, you can start with the threads: (lldb) thread list Process 46915 state is Stopped * thread #1: tid = 0x2c03, 0x00007fff85cac76a, where = [python-win32] Bug in pythoncom.CoInitialize(Ex) Mark Hammond mhammond at skippinet.com.au Wed Nov 9 02:36:57 CET 2005 Previous message: [python-win32] Reading custom output parameters fromLabVIEW/Acti veX Next message: [python-win32] Bug in pythoncom.CoInitialize(Ex) Messages see this thread: Dependency Walker reports IESHIMS.DLL and WER.DLL missing? Results 1 to 3 of 3 Thread: error: hres 0x80010106 Cannot change thread mode after it is set.